• 1300 130 965
  • Login

Privacy Policy

At SACS, your privacy is important to us.

SACS Consulting Pty Ltd (“SACS”) is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.  SACS is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.  The following Privacy Policy explains how SACS manages and protects the privacy of your personal information.

The SACS privacy policy is based on transparency

We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage personal information.

Management of personal information

At SACS, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. SACS regards your privacy very seriously and  has in place a number of measures to protect it.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion, whether true or not, which identifies an individual.  When personal information concerns certain matters it is considered sensitive information.  Sensitive information includes information about an individual’s membership of a professional association, their racial or ethnic origin, their health and any criminal record that they may have.

What kinds of Personal Information does SACS collect?

The kinds of personal information that SACS collects about job candidates includes:

SACS also collects personal information from individuals that work for its clients, such as names, addresses, contact details, and employment position details, for the purposes of transacting business with them.

How does SACS collect your Personal Information?

Generally, SACS will collect personal information directly from the individual concerned.  In respect of job candidates, we typically collect the information when you submit your resume to SACS, make an enquiry through our website or by email,  and when you deal with SACS by correspondence, telephone or in person.

We may collect other personal information (including, for example, from our clients) when they telephone us or sign up to attend one of our events, as well as if they submit information through social media such as LinkedIn.

Sometimes SACS also collects sensitive information about candidates, such as information about their membership of an association.  SACS only collects sensitive information with the individual’s consent.

On occasions SACS will collect personal information about a candidate from someone other than the candidate.  For example, SACS may collect personal information when we receive:

SACS blog and events

The SACS blog and events subscription is permission-based. If you received an email from us, our records indicate that you have expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future (“opt-in”). This information will not be used for any other purposes. You can unsubscribe from our blog notification system at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of the email.

If you believe you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to sacs@sacsconsult.com.au for review.

How does SACS use and disclose your Personal Information?

SACS uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose.  Generally, SACS uses personal information for the following purposes:

What happens if you don’t provide Personal Information?

If you do not provide the personal information SACS requests, SACS may be limited in its ability to provide you with its services.

SACS may disclose your Personal Information

SACS may disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected.  Depending on the circumstances, SACS may disclose candidate’s personal information to:

If SACS engages a third party contractor to perform services which involves handling personal information SACS requires the contractor to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. SACS also takes reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

Accuracy of your Personal Information

If SACS has accurate personal information about you, it enables SACS to provide you with the best possible service.

SACS takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information SACS collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Please contact SACS as soon as possible if you find that the personal information SACS holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  SACS will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is corrected.

Security of your Personal Information

SACS uses industry standard safeguards to ensure the security of your personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures.

We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time.

When SACS no longer requires your personal information SACS securely destroys the information and deletes it from its systems.

Access to your Personal Information

You may request access to any of the personal information SACS holds about you.  SACS will, on written request, provide you with access to the personal information SACS hold about you, unless there is an exemption which applies under the Privacy Act.

Your request for access will be dealt with in a reasonable time.  SACS may charge you a fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieval and the supply of the information to you.

If SACS refuses your request for access, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

Transferring your Personal Information overseas

SACS does not transfer your personal information overseas unless SACS is authorised by law to do so or you have consented to it as part of the services SACS provides to you.  This only occurs in respect of some psychometric testing service providers located in the USA and Canada, and will only occur with the permission of the candidate affected.

General information collected from visitors to our website

We gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most.  We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Accessing and seeking correction of personal information

If you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information you should contact us

Telephone:      03 8622 8500

Fax:                1300 300 970

Mail:               Level 9, 350 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

Email:             sacs@sacsconsult.com.au

SACS will endeavour to respond to your query within 24 hours.

Privacy Complaints Procedure

If you believe that SACS has breached its obligations under this policy, the Privacy Act or any applicable Australian Privacy Principle code in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, you may raise a complaint. We encourage individuals to discuss the situation with SACS representative in the first instance, before making a complaint.

The complaints handling process is as follows:

1. The individual should make the complaint including as much detail about the issue as possible using the Privacy Policy Form.

Email:             sacs@sacsconsult.com.au

Mail:               Level 9, 350 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

2. SACS will investigate the circumstances included in the complaint and respond to the individual as soon as possible (and within 30 calendar days) regarding its findings and actions following this investigation.

3. After considering this response, should you still feel unsatisfied you may escalate your complaint directly to the Information Commissioner for investigation:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

www.oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

When investigating a complaint, the OAIC will initially attempt to conciliate the complaint, before considering the exercise of other complaint resolution powers.

Changes to the policy

SACS reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  SACS will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on the SACS website at www.sacsconsult.com.au

Last update: August 2015