Privacy Policy

SACS Consulting Pty Ltd (“SACS”) is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. SACS is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. The following Privacy Policy explains how SACS manages and protects the privacy of your personal information.

The SACS privacy policy is based on transparency

We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage personal information.

Management of Personal Information

At SACS, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. SACS regards your privacy very seriously and has a number of measures in place to protect it.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion, whether true or not, which identifies an individual. When personal information concerns certain matters it is considered sensitive information. Sensitive information includes information about an individual’s membership of a professional association, their racial or ethnic origin, their health and any criminal record that they may have.

What kinds of Personal Information does SACS collect?

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • Your name, dates of birth and contact details (including phone numbers, email addresses, physical addresses);
  • details of employment preferences;
  • employment history and CV/ resume details; 
  • details of relevant volunteer or unpaid work;
  •  educational background and qualifications, and any other certifications;
  • details of professional memberships, associations, affiliations with relevant industry bodies or organisations;
  • details of awards, recognition and special achievements; 
  • details of references;
  • results of inquiries that we might make (with candidate’s permission) of former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • results of any competency or psychometric assessments; and 
  • feedback on performance;
  • your credit card details;
  • your demographic information, such as postcode;
  • your preferences and/or opinions;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties. SACS also collects personal information from individuals that work for its clients, such as names, addresses, contact details, and employment position details, for the purposes of transacting business with them.

How does SACS collect your Personal Information?

Generally, SACS will collect personal information directly from the individual concerned. In respect of job candidates, we typically collect the information when you submit your resume to SACS, make an enquiry through our website or by email, and when you deal with SACS by correspondence, telephone or in person.

We may collect other personal information (including, for example, from our clients) when they telephone us or sign up to attend one of our events, as well as if they submit information through social media such as LinkedIn.

Sometimes SACS also collects sensitive information about candidates, such as information about their membership of an association. SACS only collects sensitive information with the individual’s consent.

On occasions SACS will collect personal information about a candidate from someone other than the candidate. For example, SACS may collect personal information when we receive:

  • a reference about them;
  • results of inquiries made to former employers, work colleagues, professional associations;
  • results of any competency tests; and
  • performance feedback about work.

SACS blog and events

The SACS blog and events subscription is permission-based. If you received an email from us, our records indicate that you have expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future (“opt-in”). This information will not be used for any other purposes. You can unsubscribe from our blog notification system at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of the email.

If you believe you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to sacs@sacsconsult.com.au for review.

Collection and use of Personal Information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to offer additional benefits to you;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
  • to provide executive placement and recruitment services to its clients. This may involve reference checking and the other types of enquiries referred to in the section above headed “What kinds of Personal Information does SACS collect?”
  • to provide human resources management and management consulting services to its clients;
  • to provide training and staff management services to its clients; and
  • to undertake marketing activities, with the consent of the individual involved.

SACS uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose. Generally, SACS uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide executive placement and recruitment services to its clients. This may involve reference checking and the other types of enquiries referred to in the section above headed “What kinds of Personal Information does SACS collect?”;
  • to provide human resources management and management consulting services to its clients;
  • to provide training and staff management services to its clients; and
  • to undertake marketing activities, with the consent of the individual involved.

What happens if you don’t provide Personal Information?

If you do not provide the personal information SACS requests, SACS may be limited in its ability to provide you with its services.

SACS may disclose your Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to: 

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, webhosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.
  • potential employers and clients of SACS, with the candidate’s consent;
  • referees with the candidate’s consent;
  • SACS’ insurers, where necessary for claims purposes;
  • SACS’ service providers and specialist advisers, such as psychometric test providers, with the candidate’s consent;
  • the police where a police check is required, with the candidate’s consent; and
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If SACS engages a third party contractor to perform services which involves handling personal information SACS requires the contractor to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. SACS also takes reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

Your rights and controlling your Personal Information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you. 

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or optout using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Accuracy of your Personal Information

If SACS has accurate personal information about you, it enables SACS to provide you with the best possible service.

SACS takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information SACS collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Please contact SACS as soon as possible if you find that the personal information SACS holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. SACS will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is corrected.

Access to your Personal Information

You may request access to any of the personal information SACS holds about you. SACS will, on written request, provide you with access to the personal information SACS hold about you, unless there is an exemption which applies under the Privacy Act.

Your request for access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. SACS may charge you a fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieval and the supply of the information to you.

If SACS refuses your request for access, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

Transferring your Personal Information overseas

SACS does not transfer your personal information overseas unless SACS is authorised by law to do so or you have consented to it as part of the services SACS provides to you. This only occurs in respect of some psychometric testing service providers located in the USA and Canada, and will only occur with the permission of the candidate affected.

Amendments and questions

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices or if you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information you should contact us:

Telephone: 03 9653 9617

Mail: Level 27, 101 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

Email: sacs@sacsconsult.com.au

SACS will endeavour to respond to your query within 24 hours.

Click here to download a copy of the SACS Consulting Privacy Policy